Logo
Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Still have a question? Contact us.

Still have a question? Contact us.

Still have a question? Contact us.

Still have a question? Contact us.

Privacy Policy (Last Updated 3/28/24)

This Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to your interaction with Avtech Capital, LLC and affiliates (the “Company” “we” or “us”), on this Site. This Policy does not apply to information provided to, or other interactions with, the Company by other means (such as email or offline activities).

Please read this Policy carefully before using the Site. By using and/or accessing the Site, you agree and consent to this Policy. You should review this Policy regularly as it may change at any time at our sole discretion. If you do not agree to this Policy, you should not access or otherwise use the Site. By using and/or accessing the Site, you also agree and consent to the Terms and Conditions governing the Site. Also, you acknowledge and agree that the Company may discontinue or change the Site at any time, without notice, and that the Company may discontinue or restrict a particular user’s use of or access to the Site for any reason without notice.

Agreement to Policy

We agree to provide you access to the Site in accordance with this Policy. You agree to use the Site in a manner consistent with this Policy and all applicable rules and regulations. You acknowledge that you have read the Policy and that you accept the terms thereof. If you do not agree to the Policy, you may not access or otherwise use the Site.

Types of information

You may interact with us in a variety of ways online, including through a mobile device. We may offer sites or applications that permit browsing and do not require registration. We may also offer the ability to access your accounts or information online. Information that we may collect about you through online interaction includes information that you input, such as your name, address, email address, other contact information; data resulting from your activity, such as transaction information, which pages on the Site you visited and when they were visited, your browser type and platform, the link that brought you to the Site and any links clicked within the Site; and location information. We may also gather additional information, such as the type of device and browser you are using, the IP address of your device, information about your device’s operating system, and additional information associated with your device. We may also gather information collected through cookies, tags, and other technologies. If you decide to register online or request information, products, or services from us, we may collect additional information to provide tailored offerings or content to you or to deliver such products and services.

Cookies

If you visit the Site, cookies, tracking pixels, local shared objects, and/or related technologies may be used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics relating to the Site and/or for targeted advertising purposes. A cookie is a small piece of data stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie might contain aggregate non-personal information, such as type of computer, operating system, internet service provider, and web browser. Cookies enable delivery of customized and relevant advertisements, and also help us optimize and personalize the website. Our cookies are not used to get data from your hard drive or obtain your e-mail address or identity. If you decide to register online or request information, products or services from us, we may collect additional information to provide tailored offerings or content to you or to deliver such products and services. You may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. Please note, however, that by not accepting cookies or local shared objects you may limit Site functionality and your ability to access certain information, products, and services we offer. And not accepting cookies or local shared objects will not completely limit the information we collect through automated means. Other parties that may collect information about your web browsing behavior when you use the Site are generally limited to service providers who may only use any information collected to provide services and marketing for us and not to provide services or advertising for any other party. Note, however, that we may also provide certain widgets or tools on the Site, such as tools that allow web users to easily share information on another platform, such as a social media platform. At other times, information from a third party may be embedded on our site, such as a map or information streaming from another site, including communications streaming from a third party social media platform. These widgets, tools, and informational items often function through the use of third party cookies utilized by the third party site, such as the social media platform. As a result, these third parties may have access to information about your web browsing on the pages of the Site where these widgets, tools, or information are placed. You may wish to review information at third party sites, such as social media platforms where you have an account, to determine how these third parties treat data that they obtain through the use of cookies. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. You can choose to have your browser warn you whenever a cookie is sent, or you can set your browser to refuse all cookies. This is done in your web browser settings. You can also opt out of receiving targeting advertisements by visiting the DAA opt-out site: http://www.aboutads.info/.

Using information

In addition to the uses described above, we use information for purposes as allowed by law, including servicing; communicating with you; improving the Site, products, or services; legal compliance; risk control; information security; anti-fraud purposes; marketing or personalizing the presentation of our products and services to you; monitoring online promotions; gathering data about the use of the Site and tracking website usage, such as number of hits, pages visited, and the length of user sessions in order to evaluate the usefulness of our sites; and using read-receipt notifications in our email communications. We also may use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session.

Use of Google Lead Forms:

Please note that we utilize Google lead forms on our website to collect certain personal information from users. The information collected through these forms is used solely for the purpose of responding to inquiries, providing requested information, and communicating with users about our services. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of all information collected through Google lead forms. For more information on how we handle personal data, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Sharing

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal identification information. We may share information, however, with service providers and/or strategic partners that work with us to provide products and services, or that help us market to customers. It may also be necessary or permitted by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities for us to disclose your information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Social sharing tools

Use of third party social sharing sites is governed by the privacy practices of those services. The Company does not capture or store your login information or other personally identifiable information for these services, however session information or cookies may be stored.

Children

This Site is not directed to or intended for individuals under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly solicit information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit your e-mail address or any other personal information to us through the Site.

For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

Other sites available through links on the Site

This Site may provide links to other sites, which may include products or services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, licensors, and other third parties, but this Policy applies only to this Site and information you disclose through other sites is subject to the privacy statement or policy of those other sites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy practices or your use of these linked sites.

California

Under California law, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, write to the Company using the contact information posted on the Site. Also, in Connection with the California Online Privacy Protection Act we are advising you that we do not respond to browser do-not-track signals. All information on who we share your data with and your choices are discussed in this statement.

Updates: This Policy is subject to change. Please review it periodically. We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time. If we make any material change to the Policy, we will update the Policy to include such changes and revise the “Last updated” date posted at the bottom of this Policy. Any updates to the Policy become effective when we post the updates on the Site. Your use of the Site following the update to the Policy means that you accept the updated Policy. We recommend that you review this Policy regularly for changes.